Privacy policy

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it. Our privacy policy is designed to help you understand how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us via www.merseydeanery.nhs.uk

This privacy policy applies only to www.merseydeanery.nhs.uk.

It covers:

If you have any questions after reading this statement, please contact us.

Personal information

You can choose to provide us with personal information, such as your name and email address, in the form of:

  • Register on the website
  • Feedback and correspondence
  • Event and course bookings
  • Subscriptions to publications

We do not share or disclose any personal information about our visitors with any third party, and we do not sell or rent it.

However, we may disclose information when legally compelled to do so - in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights.

We treat personal information in the following ways:

Registering on the website

We collect your email address and other information, such as

  • Speciality
  • School
  • Current Trust / Hospital

This information is used only by Mersey Deanery and will not be passed on to third parties.

Feedback and correspondence

If you write to us, we may need to pass on your message to a number of departments to enable it to be dealt with effectively and efficiently. Once we have responded to your message, we may keep your emails and our replies on record for reference and audit purposes.

Event and Course bookings

We collect your email address and any other information required to register you, or provide information to you, when requested, for the purpose of attending events and courses run by the Mersey Deanery.

You will not be contacted for any other purpose and can remove yourself from the list at any time by writing to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

Subscriptions to publications

We collect your name and email address and add them to the publication's distribution list.

You can remove yourself from a list at any time by sending us an email.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that websites create and store on your hard drive. They contain information about you that the website checks each time you visit, helping it to remember your settings and preferences.

Our cookies do not contain any personal information about you, and cannot be used to identify individual users.

Security

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. We use leading technologies and encryption software and keep strict security standards to safeguard your details from loss, destruction, alteration and unauthorised access. In addition, we limit employee access to such information.

We do not pass on your details to any third party or government department unless you give us permission to do so or we are required to do so by law.

Our operations and business practices are reviewed periodically for compliance with corporate policies and procedures governing the security, confidentiality and quality of our information.

Links to other sites

Our website contains links to other sites. This privacy policy applies only to www.merseydeanery.nhs.uk. Other sites may have different policies governing the collection and use of personal information which you should check when you move to them.

The Mersey Deanery is not responsible for the content of, or the practices employed by, any site we link to.

Viewing and changing your personal information

You can get access to all the personally identifiable information about you that we collect online and maintain in our database, and you can ask us to amend or delete it at any time.

Changes to this privacy policy

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page.

Last Updated on Friday, 25 October 2013 14:28

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of the site have already been set. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our privacy policy.

I accept cookies from this site.

EU Cookie Directive Module Information